NANODAY 2006

Friday, the 29. September 2006 the second NanoDay of the LNQE took place in Hannover/Germany. The program of this NanoDay consisted of 10 talks each with 25 minutes length and an in two parts divided poster session with 50 posters. All contributions came from the 23 work groups of the LNQE and showed the broad spectrum of nanotechnology in the LNQE. The workshop was (despite the near weekend with bridging day) with about 200 participants in the course of the day excellent attended.

The presented contributions emphasize the scientific diversity of research in the LNQE, the program is showed below.

The talks of the NanoDay 2006 can be downloaded in the download section and in the members area respectively after release of the authors.

The LNQE thanks all participants and contributors for the success of the NanoDay 2006. See you at least at the NanoDay 2007!

DOWNLOADS

PROGRAM OF THE NANODAY 2006

Location: Leibniz Universität Hannover, Welfengarten 1, 30167 Hannover/Germany, Main Building (1101), talks in the small physics lecture hall (F342), posters in the Lichthof.

09:00 - 10:45 Session I - Chair: H.-Jörg Osten

  • Michael Oestreich
    "Spintronik: Physikalische Grundlagen für eine neuartige Halbleiterelektronik"
    Institut für Festkörperphysik, Abteilung Nanostrukturen
  • Roland Marschall, Stefan Frisch, Michael Wark und Jürgen Caro
    "Neue Konzepte für die Entwicklung von Brennstoffzellmembranen - Traum und Wirklichkeit"
    Institut für Physikalische Chemie und Elektrochemie
  • Andreas Stock und Ludger Overmeyer
    "Nanotechnik im Förderband"
    Institut für Transport- und Automatisierungstechnik

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Breack

11:15 - 12:15 Session II - Chair: Peter Behrens

  • Eberhard Bugiel
    "NANO´s, im TEM ganz groß"
    Institut für Materialien und Bauelemente der Elektronik
  • Rolf Haug
    "Halbleiterquantenpunkte: Zukünftige Bausteine der Quanteninformationsverarbeitung?"
    Institut für Festkörperphysik, Abteilung Nanostrukturen

12:15 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00 Session III - Chair: Rolf Haug

  • Boris Ufer und Peter Behrens
    "Molekulares Schalten in nanoporösem Siliciumdioxid"
    Institut für Anorganische Chemie
  • Karina Morgenstern
    "Realraum Untersuchung elektroneninduzierter Reaktionen auf Oberflächen"
    Institut für Festkörperphysik, Abteilung Oberflächen
  • Jian Xiong und Wolfgang Mathis
    "Quantentransport in Nanostrukturen mit Anwendungen auf CMOS-Schaltungen"
    Institut für Theoretische Elektrotechnik

15:00 - 16:00 Poster Session Part I

Including ca.15:30 LNQE-Conference photo

16:00 - 17:00 Session IV - Chair: Hans-Heinrich Gatzen

  • Elena Fadeeva, Jürgen Koch und Boris N. Chichkov
    "Superauflösende nichtlineare Femtosekundenlaserlithographie"
    Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V.
  • Herbert Pfnür
    "Metallische Nanodrähte und Nanokontakte"
    Institut für Festkörperphysik, Abteilung Oberflächen

17:00 - 18:00 Poster session Part II

18:00 End